Terms & Conditions / Privacy Policy

  1. Terms & Conditions
  2. Privacy Policy
  3. Changes to Terms & Conditions and/or Privacy Policy

Terms and Conditions

By using this website you consent to the following Terms and Conditions of Use.

Please read carefully before using this website.  If you (your agent, assign, person designated in charge of project, person receiving/directing delivery of material, herein referred to as “Customer”) do not agree to these terms and conditions, please do not use this website.

PRODUCT

You agree that the products and services are provided on an “As Is” and “As Available” basis.  We are not liable to you if we are unable to supply a particular item.  If an item you would like is out-of-stock or if we are unable to supply a particular item we will contact you within a reasonable time frame of receiving your order to communicate the status of your order.

Delivery Policy

Bee Green Recycling & Supply (Supplier) makes use of a variety of trucks to provide the services required for delivery of our products.  The size of trucks and equipment required to make such deliveries can cause damage to customer’s property if not prepared properly.  For this reason, Supplier will only deliver material to the street curb in front of Customer’s property.  Customer may direct Supplier to make delivery beyond the street curb, with the understanding that Customer assumes all risk and liability that may result from damage to any or all walks, driveways, buildings, foundations, pavers, patios, utilities (above and below ground), trees, lawn, landscaping, irrigation systems, neighboring property(ies), or any other damage(s) that may result from delivery beyond the street curb.  Notwithstanding, Supplier’s driver, agent, or assign may refuse any direction that Customer gives if the driver feels it is unsafe or may cause undue damage or harm to himself or others.

Customer is required to obtain all permits, licenses, clearances, or other permission that may be required to receive products from Supplier.  By placing order with Supplier, and allowing Supplier to deliver material to the street curb, Customer is providing Supplier full assurance that they have obtained proper permits for materials to be delivered to their location.

Customer agrees to hold Supplier and its employees, agents, affiliates, suppliers, or assigns, harmless from any and all liability resulting from the delivery of products according to Customer’s direction.

Delivery Date

No deliveries are made on Sunday.  Supplier is not able to guarantee a specific time or date, but will make every effort to deliver material on the day requested by the Customer.  Supplier will contact Customer to confirm order and to solidify schedule for delivery.

Understanding that we are in the Bay Area, there are times when traffic conditions may require delivery schedule to be amended.  We make extraordinary effort to prevent having to reschedule deliveries, and will communicate with Customer about any scheduling issues that may arise.  Supplier is not liable for any costs or damages that may result from delay of delivery.

Stacking Fees

Supplier’s staff may at times be asked by Customer to unload and stack materials by hand.  Customer understands that a stacking fee will be charged at the time the service is rendered and that such stacking fees are not refundable. 

Customer is required to provide specific instructions on stacking locations and to be present when materials are being stacked to make sure the job is completed to customer’s satisfaction at the time the service is being rendered. 

Supplier will not return to move, stack, or restack material unless a new Stacking Fee is agreed upon between Supplier and Customer.

Product Description

Supplier attempts to be as accurate as possible when describing the products and presenting photographs of the products.  Customer understands that descriptions, colors, images, or other content of this site may contain errors, or be incomplete.  This is not an attempt to be misleading, we just recognize that we are human and a mistake can occur.  Customer should contact Supplier to request clarification of product details before placing an order.

Supplier makes a reasonable effort to source quality products for resale.  Products that are sourced from “recycled” materials may contain contaminants which are customary to the industry as allowed by law or regulation.  For example, compost may contain small pieces of glass or plastic, as these types of contaminants are often found in the compost feedstock.  The Customer’s use of any product sourced from recycled material is at the risk of the Customer with the understanding that these materials likely contain some amount of contaminant material.

Customer agrees to hold Supplier harmless from any and all damages that may result from the use of recycled products.

Some products like rock cobbles and flagstone may vary in color and style.  This is normal and customary for natural products, however, even some “man-made” products will have some variety.  We source quality products from reliable manufacturers and processors to minimize the risk of these varieties.  Product returns will not be allowed for variety differences. 

Transfer of Title of Product

Customer obtains title to product at the moment delivery of the product has been made to Customer’s property or Customer’s vehicle.   Customer may refuse title to product if product does not meet the requirement of Customer.   Refusal of title to product MUST be made BEFORE the product is unloaded to customer’s property.  Therefore, Customer must inspect material BEFORE it is unloaded to their property.

Return Policy

Supplier will allow returns and refunds for unopened pre-packaged products only.   There is a 35% restocking fee for all returned items.  There are no returns allowed for bulk materials, un-banded (opened) pallets, or special order products (including McNear, CalStone, Belgard, Basalite, Pavestone, sod, or synthetic turf.)  Supplier will not pick up materials that are to be returned.

Ownership, License & Restrictions on Use

The content of this Site is the intellectual property of Supplier.  Your use of the Site does not grant you any rights, either intentionally or by implication, to the names, images, pictures, logos and icons identifying Supplier’s products and services contained on the Site.  Any copying, republication, or redistribution of this Site’s content, including by caching, framing or any similar means, without the prior written consent of Supplier is prohibited.  Supplier shall not be liable for any errors in content, or for any action taken in reliance thereon.

Other Notices

Privacy Policy

Commercial Waste & Recycling, LLC dba Bee Green Recycling & Supply Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number, credit card information, Company Name or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, fill out a form, respond to a survey, enter information on our site, provide us with feedback on our products or services, or apply for a job.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products
  • To follow up with them after correspondence (form requests, chats, email or phone inquiries)

How do we protect Your information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.  In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order, enters, submits, or accesses information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

Do we use “cookies”?

Yes.  Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or services provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.  For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart.  They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services.  We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

  • Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
  • Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.
  • Keep track of advertisements.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future.  We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies.  You do this through your browser settings.  Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.  It won’t affect the user’s experience or make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice.  This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.  We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-Party Links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website.  These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies.  We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites.  Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles.  They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site.  Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet.  Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:

  • Remarketing with Google AdSense
  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting
  • Demographics and Interests Reporting
  • DoubleClick Platform Integration

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting Out

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page.  Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy.  The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. - See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously.
  • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word “Privacy” and can easily be found on the page specified above.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:

  • On our Privacy Policy Page

You can change your personal information by emailing us, or by calling us.

How does our site handle “do not track” signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It’s also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 year old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control.  The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe.  Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur: 

We will notify you via email within 7 business days.

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law.  This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to: 

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
  • Send you additional information related to your product and/or service.
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CAN-SPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Changes to Terms & Conditions and/or Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 2/20/2015                 Last Revision: 8/2/2017

From time to time we may change our Terms and Conditions (which includes our PRIVACY POLICY).  Notification is provided by posting to this website.